Is OATMEAL ENRICHED BREAD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • malted barley flour
  • oats

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, OATS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, MOLASSES, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, ENRICHMENT (CALCIUM SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY FLOUR, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AZODICARBONAMIDE.

Check OATMEAL ENRICHED BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking