Is OATMEAL ICED COOKIES, OATMEAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), ROLLED OATS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RAISINS, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, CINNAMON, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, ACACIA GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM TARTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check OATMEAL ICED COOKIES, OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATMEAL ICED COOKIES, OATMEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


