Is OATMEAL ICED COOKIES, OATMEAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sulfate
monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), ROLLED OATS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RAISINS, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, CINNAMON, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, ACACIA GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM TARTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check OATMEAL ICED COOKIES, OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking