Is Oatmeal raisin cookies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- margarine soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- milk fat soy lecithin
margarine soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Ribo-flavin), Raisins Oats, Dried Whole Eggs, Milk Fat Soy Lecithin, Molasses Spices Salt, Margarine Soybean Oil, Or Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, High Fructose, Corn Syrup Natural & Artificial Flavor
Check Oatmeal raisin cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmeal raisin cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


