Is OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL MARGARINE [VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN, MODIFIED PALM), EATER, SALT, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3], ROLLED OATS, INVERT SUGAR, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, FRUCTOSE, WATER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING - SODIUM BICARBONATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, CARROT FIBER.
Check OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


