Is OATMEAL RAISIN GRANOLA BAR, OATMEAL RAISIN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), RAISINS, OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, BAKING SODA), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBITOL, FRUCTOSE, SALT, WATER, MOLASSES, COCONUT PASTE, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check OATMEAL RAISIN GRANOLA BAR, OATMEAL RAISIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATMEAL RAISIN GRANOLA BAR, OATMEAL RAISIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


