Is Oatmeal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • a source of calcium
  • 2% of calcium carbonate
  • contains less than 2% of calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FLAVORED AND COLORED FRUIT PIECES (DRIED APPLES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM SULFITE TO PRESERVE COLOR, RED 40), CREAMER (MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND/OR PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL], WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID.

Check Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep