Is Oatmega Bar, Vanilla Almond Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavours
  • calcium carbonate

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE), GLUTEN-FREE OATS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, FISH OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOURS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, FISH (ANCHOVY, SARDINE, TILAPIA), ALMONDS, AND SOY.

Check Oatmega Bar, Vanilla Almond against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oatmega Bar, Vanilla Almond is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast