Is Oatmega Bar, Vanilla Almond Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tilapia
- anchovy
- sardine
- milk
- fish
- skim milk powder
- milk, fish
- fish oil
- natural flavours
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE), GLUTEN-FREE OATS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, FISH OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOURS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, FISH (ANCHOVY, SARDINE, TILAPIA), ALMONDS, AND SOY.
Check Oatmega Bar, Vanilla Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmega Bar, Vanilla Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oatmega Bar, Vanilla Almond is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


