Is Oatmega Bar, Vanilla Almond Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sardine
- tilapia
- fish
- anchovy
- milk, fish
- fish oil
- natural flavours
- vegetable glycerin
- calcium carbonate
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE), GLUTEN-FREE OATS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, FISH OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOURS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, FISH (ANCHOVY, SARDINE, TILAPIA), ALMONDS, AND SOY.
Check Oatmega Bar, Vanilla Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmega Bar, Vanilla Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oatmega Bar, Vanilla Almond is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


