Is Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 1.8 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • tilapia
  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • responsibly-caught fish oil
  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin
  • calcium carbonate

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Gluten-free Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Sun Ower Oil, Coconut, Chocolate Liquor, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Natural Flavors, Almonds, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract Contains Milk, Fish, Tree Nuts, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts

Check Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 1.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 1.8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BRalphsHarris TeeterCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep