Is Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chicory Root Fiber, Gluten-free Oats, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut, Organic Sunflower Oil, Almond Butter, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Monk Fruit Extract, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish, Almonds, Coconut And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Macadamia Nuts

Check Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep