Is Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oats

organic oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boundlesscrunch (Tm), Whey Protein (Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Whey Protein Concentrate (Rbgh-free)), Orgaic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Oats, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Inulin (Chicory Root Fiber), Vegetable Glyceine, Molecularly Distilled Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia Gelatin), Organic Sunflower Oil, Almond Butter, Natural Flavors, Natural Cocoa Powder, Milk Minerals, Antioxidant Blend (Green Tea Extract, Lo Han Fruit Extract, Natural Vitamin E), Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish And Nuts, Manufactured In A Facility That Processed Eggs, Peanuts, Treenuts, Soy, Fish And Wheat, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish And Wheat, Allergen Statement:

Check Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast