Is Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sardine
  • milk minerals
  • tilapia gelatin
  • molecularly distilled fish oil
  • anchovy
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein crisps
  • natural flavors
  • organic chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

sardine

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boundlesscrunch (Tm), Whey Protein (Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Whey Protein Concentrate (Rbgh-free)), Orgaic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Oats, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Inulin (Chicory Root Fiber), Vegetable Glyceine, Molecularly Distilled Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia Gelatin), Organic Sunflower Oil, Almond Butter, Natural Flavors, Natural Cocoa Powder, Milk Minerals, Antioxidant Blend (Green Tea Extract, Lo Han Fruit Extract, Natural Vitamin E), Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish And Nuts, Manufactured In A Facility That Processed Eggs, Peanuts, Treenuts, Soy, Fish And Wheat, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish And Wheat, Allergen Statement:

Check Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 | Spoonful