Is Aloha Bars - Protein Bar Og2 Chocolate Mint - Case of 12 - 1.9 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-mint bars offer a pronounced cocoa-and-cool-mint flavor with a moist, chewy texture and occasional textural contrast. People commonly eat them as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers often highlight satisfying mint-chocolate taste, convenient single-serve size, and sometimes note a smaller-than-expected portion and varied texture preferences reported frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Organic) (Brown Rice Protein [Organic], Pumpkin Seed Protein [Organic]), Tapioca Fiber (Organic), Dark Chocolate (Organic) (Chocolate [Organic], Cane Sugar [Organic], Cocoa Butter [Organic]), Cashew Butter (Organic) (Dry Roasted Cashews [Organic], Sunflower Oil [Organic]), Vegetable Glycerin (Organic), Cocoa Powder (Organic), Sunflower Butter (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sunflower Lecithin (Organic), Peppermint Oil.

Check Aloha Bars - Protein Bar Og2 Chocolate Mint - Case of 12 - 1.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aloha Bars - Protein Bar Og2 Chocolate Mint - Case of 12 - 1.9 oz is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go