Is Oatmega Grass-Fed Whey Protein Cookie Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 12 Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grass-fed butter
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- grass-fed whey protein blend
- glycerin
- natural flavors
grass-fed butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flour, Grass-fed Whey Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate And Milk Protein Concentrate), Tapioca Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Almond Butter, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Grass-fed Butter, Water, Glycerin, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Baking Soda, Contains Milk, Fish, Tree Nuts, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts
Check Oatmega Grass-Fed Whey Protein Cookie Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 12 Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmega Grass-Fed Whey Protein Cookie Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 12 Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Cybel'S Free To Eat Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Oatmega Grass-Fed Whey Protein Cookie Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 12 Cookies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


