Is OATS & CHOCOLATE CHEWY BAR, OATS & CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

Description
The Oats Chocolate Chewy Bar is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste. It is often enjoyed alongside other snacks, making it a versatile treat. While no specific details about the product are provided, the fact that people love its taste speaks volumes about its quality. The bar's chewy texture combined with the indulgent chocolate flavor makes it a satisfying option for snack lovers.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Oats Chocolate Chewy Bar is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste. It is often enjoyed alongside other snacks, making it a versatile treat. While no specific details about the product are provided, the fact that people love its taste speaks volumes about its quality. The bar's chewy texture combined with the indulgent chocolate flavor makes it a satisfying option for snack lovers.
Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SUGARCANE FIBER, COCOA, SALT, FRUCTOSE, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, BAKING SODA, MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS. CONTAINS SOY, MILK; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT, ALMOND AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check OATS & CHOCOLATE CHEWY BAR, OATS & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATS & CHOCOLATE CHEWY BAR, OATS & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
OATS & CHOCOLATE CHEWY BAR, OATS & CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


