Is OATS & CHOCOLATE CHEWY BAR, OATS & CHOCOLATE Vegan?

Description
The Oats Chocolate Chewy Bar is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste. It is often enjoyed alongside other snacks, making it a versatile treat. While no specific details about the product are provided, the fact that people love its taste speaks volumes about its quality. The bar's chewy texture combined with the indulgent chocolate flavor makes it a satisfying option for snack lovers.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk powder
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Oats Chocolate Chewy Bar is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste. It is often enjoyed alongside other snacks, making it a versatile treat. While no specific details about the product are provided, the fact that people love its taste speaks volumes about its quality. The bar's chewy texture combined with the indulgent chocolate flavor makes it a satisfying option for snack lovers.
Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SUGARCANE FIBER, COCOA, SALT, FRUCTOSE, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, BAKING SODA, MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS. CONTAINS SOY, MILK; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT, ALMOND AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check OATS & CHOCOLATE CHEWY BAR, OATS & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATS & CHOCOLATE CHEWY BAR, OATS & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
OATS & CHOCOLATE CHEWY BAR, OATS & CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


