Is OATS & CHOCOLATE CHEWY BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, HONEY, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, FRUCTOSE, MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR. MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.

Check OATS & CHOCOLATE CHEWY BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast