Is OATS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUTS GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- whole rolled oats
- whole oat flour
- natural flavor
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MILLED CANE SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, MILLED CANE SUGAR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SALT), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT), HAZELNUTS, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT.
Check OATS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUTS GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUTS GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


