Is OATS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUTS GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- anhydrous dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MILLED CANE SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, MILLED CANE SUGAR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SALT), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT), HAZELNUTS, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT.
Check OATS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUTS GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUTS GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


