Is OATS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUTS GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • anhydrous dextrose
  • chocolate chunks

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
unsweetened chocolate
anhydrous dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MILLED CANE SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, MILLED CANE SUGAR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SALT), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT), HAZELNUTS, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT.

Check OATS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUTS GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go