Is Oats & Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk ingredient
- chocolate chips
modified milk ingredient
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, maltodextrin, fructose, barley malt extract), Chicory root extract (inulin fibre), Whole grain rolled oats, Chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Rice flour, Glycerin, Canola oil, Palm kernel oil, Soy lecithin, Tricalcium phosphate, Cocoa powder, High monounsaturated sunflower oil, Sugarcane fibre, Salt, Baking soda, Cellulose gum, Modified milk ingredient, Natural flavour, Caramel colour, Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract.
Check Oats & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oats & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


