Is Oats & Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, maltodextrin, fructose, barley malt extract), Chicory root extract (inulin fibre), Whole grain rolled oats, Chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Rice flour, Glycerin, Canola oil, Palm kernel oil, Soy lecithin, Tricalcium phosphate, Cocoa powder, High monounsaturated sunflower oil, Sugarcane fibre, Salt, Baking soda, Cellulose gum, Modified milk ingredient, Natural flavour, Caramel colour, Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract.
Check Oats & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oats & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


