Is OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER FLAVORED FIBER BARS, OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- glycerin
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, ROASTED PEANUTS, PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUTS, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HONEY, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, PEANUT OIL, BAKING SODA, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER FLAVORED FIBER BARS, OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER FLAVORED FIBER BARS, OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


