Is OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER FLAVORED FIBER BARS, OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavors
  • alpha tocopherol acetate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, ROASTED PEANUTS, PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUTS, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HONEY, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, PEANUT OIL, BAKING SODA, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER FLAVORED FIBER BARS, OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go