Is Oat&whey with fruits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes, Gusto Protein-amino Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, L-isoleucine, --Leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, Skimmed Milk Powder), Black Cherry Pieces, Sour Cherry Ieces, Cocoa Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Palm Fat, Flavours, Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Ellulose), Emulsifier Salt, Vanillin, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Made In A Plant Hat Also Manufactures Egg And Mustard Containing Foods, (Day/month/year), : See In The

Check Oat&whey with fruits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep