Is McVitie's Hobnobs Dark Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dried whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oats (26%), Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate Flavour Chips (19%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavouring], Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavourings
Check McVitie's Hobnobs Dark Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Hobnobs Dark Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
About this product
Cookie · Piece


