Is Obela Dip Classic Guacamole Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly seasoned guacamole with a creamy, slightly chunky texture commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, taco topping, or condiment for snacks and appetizers; reviewers frequently note pleasant freshness and convenience, praising its ready-to-serve consistency while occasionally citing variable chunk size and seasoning intensity between batches and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado (88%), Onion, Tomato (3%), Jalapeno, Salt (1%), Garlic (0.5%), Lime Juice (0.3%), Coriander (0.2%), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate)

Check Obela Dip Classic Guacamole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Obela Dip Classic Guacamole is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyAcidicCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping