Is Obela Plant Based Hommus Bowl Roasted Sweet Potato 285g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hommus And Garnish, : Cooked Chickpeas, Sweet Potato, Tahini, Sesame Seeds, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Maple Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Dressing, : Canola Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Flavour, Herbs, Thickener, Falafels, : Chickpeas, Carrot, Spring Onion, View More
Check Obela Plant Based Hommus Bowl Roasted Sweet Potato 285g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Obela Plant Based Hommus Bowl Roasted Sweet Potato 285g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sambazon Berry Bliss Acai Bowl, Plant-Based Meal, 6.1 oz, 1 Count (Frozen)
Plant-Based Cauliflower Thin Crust Roasted Veggie Pizza
PLANTERS Deluxe Honey Roasted Whole Cashews, Sweet and Salty Snacks, Plant Based Protein 8.25 oz Steel Can
Back To Nature Jumbo Plant Based Sea Salt Roasted Cashews
Heyday Fire-Roasted Sweet Potato Chili
Where to buy
Obela Plant Based Hommus Bowl Roasted Sweet Potato 285g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


