Is Obento Japanese Cooking Sake 250mL Vegetarian?

Description
This cooking sake provides a mild, slightly sweet savory flavor and thin, clear texture that integrates into sauces and braises. Commonly used for marinades, deglazing, simmering, and glazing, it warms aromas in cooked dishes. Customer reviews highlight consistent performance, accessible price, and modest, pantry-friendly depth enhancement without dominating delicate flavors.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cooking sake provides a mild, slightly sweet savory flavor and thin, clear texture that integrates into sauces and braises. Commonly used for marinades, deglazing, simmering, and glazing, it warms aromas in cooked dishes. Customer reviews highlight consistent performance, accessible price, and modest, pantry-friendly depth enhancement without dominating delicate flavors.
Ingredients
Water, Rice, Alcohol, Rice Koji, Salt(1.6%), Acidity Regulator (270).
Check Obento Japanese Cooking Sake 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Obento Japanese Cooking Sake 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Where to buy
Obento Japanese Cooking Sake 250mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


