Is Obento Tonkatsu Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 621

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth sauce with a balanced savory and sweet profile, commonly described by reviewers as tangy and well-rounded. Used primarily as a dipping sauce for breaded cutlets, a drizzle over rice bowls and sandwiches, or a general condiment for fries and vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient bottle packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Apple Puree, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Onion, Brewed Vinegar (Water, Rice), Salt, Sweetener (420), Spices, Flavour Enhancers (621,635), Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (330, 296), Vegetable Gum (412), Colour (150d).

Check Obento Tonkatsu Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Obento Tonkatsu Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingMeal Prep