Is Oberto Italian Dry Salame & Smoked Provolone Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pork
  • rennet
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
rennet
lactic acid starter culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Dry Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Asorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavors. Smoked Provolone Cheese: Milk, Salt, Rennet, Smoked By Wood On Surface. Contains Milk.

Check Oberto Italian Dry Salame & Smoked Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go