Is Oberto Italian Dry Salame & Smoked Provolone Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- rennet
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Italian Dry Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Asorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavors. Smoked Provolone Cheese: Milk, Salt, Rennet, Smoked By Wood On Surface. Contains Milk.
Check Oberto Italian Dry Salame & Smoked Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberto Italian Dry Salame & Smoked Provolone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
About this product
Meat · Slice


