Is Oberto Smoked Sausages Classic Recipe - 5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • spices and natural flavorings

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Oberto Smoked Sausages Classic Recipe - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oberto Smoked Sausages Classic Recipe - 5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking