Is Oberto Smokey Sweet BBQ Style Chicken Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • spices and natural flavorings
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% of honey, tomato powder, salt, dried vinegar, dextrose, molasses powder

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, TOMATO, PASTE, CULTURED CANE SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF HONEY, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, DRIED VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, FLAVOR, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS.

Check Oberto Smokey Sweet BBQ Style Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oberto Smokey Sweet BBQ Style Chicken Strips is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep