Is Oberto® Trail Mix Original Beef 8-2 oz. Packs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original Beef Jerky (Beef, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Agave Syrup, Salt, Spices And Natural Flavorings, Beef Stock, Natural Smoke Flavor), Pumpkin Seeds, Pecans, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Walnuts, Sunflower Seeds, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Golden Raisins (Golden Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Sulfur Dioxide)

Check Oberto® Trail Mix Original Beef 8-2 oz. Packs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oberto® Trail Mix Original Beef 8-2 oz. Packs is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go