Is Oberweis Black Cherry Ice Cream - 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Bordeaux Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 2, Green 3), Sulfur Dioxide), Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Red Grape Juice Concentrate (Contains Sulfites), Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Citric Acid
Check Oberweis Black Cherry Ice Cream - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberweis Black Cherry Ice Cream - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Oberweis Black Cherry Ice Cream - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


