Is Oberweis Black Cherry Ice Cream - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Bordeaux Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 2, Green 3), Sulfur Dioxide), Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Red Grape Juice Concentrate (Contains Sulfites), Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Citric Acid
Check Oberweis Black Cherry Ice Cream - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberweis Black Cherry Ice Cream - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oberweis Black Cherry Ice Cream - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


