Is Oberweis Chocolate Ice Cream - 16 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- chocolate cocoa processed with alkali
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Chocolate Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan)
Check Oberweis Chocolate Ice Cream - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberweis Chocolate Ice Cream - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oberweis Chocolate Ice Cream - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


