Is Oberweis Chocolate Milk - 64 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • reduced fat milk
  • d3
  • a palmitate
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

reduced fat milk
d3
a palmitate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reduced fat milk, sugar, chocolate powder (cocoa processed with alkali, dextrose, corn starch, salt, carrageenan, sodium aluminosilicate), vit, a palmitate, vit, d3

Check Oberweis Chocolate Milk - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oberweis Chocolate Milk - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

TargetMeijer

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Oberweis Chocolate Milk - 64 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful