Is Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream , Milk , Sugar , Nonfat Dry Milk , Corn Syrup Solids , Cookie Dough Pieces ( Unenriched Wheat Flour , Brown Sugar , Butter , Sugar , Chocolate , [ Sugar , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Dextrose , Soy Lecithin ( An Emulsifier ) ] , Pasteurized Eggs , Food Starch , Nonfat Milk , Natural Flavors , Baking Soda , Baking Powder [ Sodium Bicarbonate , Aluminum Sulfate , Calcium Carbonate , Corn Starch , Monocalcium Phosphate ] , Salt ) , Background Flavor ( Brown Sugar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Water , Natural Flavors , Molasses , Salt ) , Stabilized and Emulsifier ( Locust Bean Gum , Guar Gum , Carrageenan ) , Vanilla Extract .

Check Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go