Is Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream , Milk , Sugar , Nonfat Dry Milk , Corn Syrup Solids , Cookie Dough Pieces ( Unenriched Wheat Flour , Brown Sugar , Butter , Sugar , Chocolate , [ Sugar , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Dextrose , Soy Lecithin ( An Emulsifier ) ] , Pasteurized Eggs , Food Starch , Nonfat Milk , Natural Flavors , Baking Soda , Baking Powder [ Sodium Bicarbonate , Aluminum Sulfate , Calcium Carbonate , Corn Starch , Monocalcium Phosphate ] , Salt ) , Background Flavor ( Brown Sugar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Water , Natural Flavors , Molasses , Salt ) , Stabilized and Emulsifier ( Locust Bean Gum , Guar Gum , Carrageenan ) , Vanilla Extract .
Check Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


