Is Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream , Milk , Sugar , Nonfat Dry Milk , Corn Syrup Solids , Cookie Dough Pieces ( Unenriched Wheat Flour , Brown Sugar , Butter , Sugar , Chocolate , [ Sugar , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Dextrose , Soy Lecithin ( An Emulsifier ) ] , Pasteurized Eggs , Food Starch , Nonfat Milk , Natural Flavors , Baking Soda , Baking Powder [ Sodium Bicarbonate , Aluminum Sulfate , Calcium Carbonate , Corn Starch , Monocalcium Phosphate ] , Salt ) , Background Flavor ( Brown Sugar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Water , Natural Flavors , Molasses , Salt ) , Stabilized and Emulsifier ( Locust Bean Gum , Guar Gum , Carrageenan ) , Vanilla Extract .

Check Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oberweis® Cookie Dough Ice Cream Pint is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go