Is Oberweis Holiday Ice Cream - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GROUND CINNAMON, CINNAMON FLAVOR BASE (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, TRAGACANTH GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Oberweis Holiday Ice Cream - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberweis Holiday Ice Cream - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oberweis Holiday Ice Cream - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


