Is Oberweis Sweet Lemon Blackberry Ice Cream - 1 PT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, milk, sugar, strawberries, corn syrup solids, skim milk, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, pectin, vegetable juice, for color, annatto and turmeric extracts (for color), locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, xanthan gum

Check Oberweis Sweet Lemon Blackberry Ice Cream - 1 PT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oberweis Sweet Lemon Blackberry Ice Cream - 1 PT is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Oberweis Sweet Lemon Blackberry Ice Cream - 1 PT | Spoonful