Is Obey Gooey Butter Cake I’ve Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cultured milk
- milk
- cream
- cream cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream, milk, cane sugar, cream cheese, cultured milk and cream, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, unbleached flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, tapioca syrup, egg yolks, powdered sugar, sugar, corn starch, brown sugar, water, butter, coconut oil, canola oil, invert sugar, sea salt, natural flavors, corn starch, salt, lemon juice concentrate, vanilla extract, soy lecithin, baking soda
Check Obey Gooey Butter Cake I’ve Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Obey Gooey Butter Cake I’ve Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


