Is Ocado British Smoked Gammon Joint Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).

Check Ocado British Smoked Gammon Joint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ocado British Smoked Gammon Joint is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich