Is Ocado Red Pesto Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- ewe's milk
- pecorino romano cheese pdo
- grana padano cheese
- made from unpasteurised milk
- grana padano cheese pdo
ewe's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Dried Tomatoes (37%) [Water, Dried Tomatoes], Sunflower Oil, Double Tomato Concentrate, Basil (5.9%), Grana Padano Cheese PDO (5.0%) [Grana Padano Cheese (made from unpasteurised Milk), Preservative (Lysozyme (Egg))], Red Pepper (4.0%), Sugar, Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (1.0%) [Pecorino Romano (Ewe's Milk), Salt], Cashew Nuts, Salt, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).Allergy Advice! .May also contain traces of sesame seeds.
Check Ocado Red Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocado Red Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Ocado Red Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


