Is Ocado Red Pesto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pecorino romano cheese pdo
- ewe's milk
- egg
- lysozyme
- made from unpasteurised milk
- grana padano cheese
- grana padano cheese pdo
- lactic acid
pecorino romano cheese pdo
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Dried Tomatoes (37%) [Water, Dried Tomatoes], Sunflower Oil, Double Tomato Concentrate, Basil (5.9%), Grana Padano Cheese PDO (5.0%) [Grana Padano Cheese (made from unpasteurised Milk), Preservative (Lysozyme (Egg))], Red Pepper (4.0%), Sugar, Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (1.0%) [Pecorino Romano (Ewe's Milk), Salt], Cashew Nuts, Salt, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).Allergy Advice! .May also contain traces of sesame seeds.
Check Ocado Red Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocado Red Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Ocado Red Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


